fbpx
Wikipedia

Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Básquetbol

The Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Básquetbol (Portuguese: Campeonato Sul-Americano de Clubes Campeões de Basquetebol, English:South American Basketball Championship of Champions Clubs), or Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes de Básquetbol (South American Basketball Club Championship), was an international men's professional basketball cup competition that took place between South American sports clubs. It was originally organized by the South American Basketball Confederation, and then later by FIBA Americas. It was played annually between the league champions in each country, plus the winner of the previous edition.

Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Básquetbol
South American Basketball Championship of Champions Clubs
Founded1946; 75 years ago (1946)
Folded2008; 13 years ago (2008)
Level on pyramid1st
(1946–1992)
2nd
(1993–1996, 2001–2007)
3rd
(1996–2000, 2008)
Most championships Sírio (8 titles)

Contents

The South American Championship of Champions Clubs, which was founded in 1946, was the first international competition that was played between basketball clubs from South America, and it was the first-tier and most important club competition in South America until 1993, when the Pan American Club Championship supplanted it in importance. With the emergence of the new FIBA South American League in 1996, the South American Championship of Champions Clubs became the third-tier international club championship in South America. The competition was finally discontinued in the year 2008, after the new top-tier level FIBA Americas League had been recently formed in December 2007.

South American Championship of Champions Clubs levels on the South American pyramid

  • 1st-tier: (1946 – 1992)
  • 2nd-tier: (1993 – 1996, 2001 – 2007)
  • 3rd-tier: (1996 – 2000, 2008)

Names of the top-tier level South American / Latin American competition

The competition was hosted in one or more cities. In the first round, the eight clubs were divided in two groups of four teams each. The two best placed teams of each group advanced to the semifinals. In the semifinals, the first placed team of a group played against the other group's runner-up. The final was contested by the semifinal winners.

Finals

Year Host Champion Runner-up
1946
Buenos Aires Olimpia Gimnasia y Esgrima (VdP)
1953
Antofagasta Olimpia
Flamengo
Provincia de Santa Fé
1956
Montevideo Sporting Club Uruguay Ateneo de la Juventud
1958
Guayaquil Sporting Club Uruguay San Lorenzo
1961
Asunción Sírio Olimpia
1965
São Paulo Corinthians Tabaré
1966
São Paulo Corinthians L.D. Estudantil
1967
Antofagasta Thomas Bata Welcome
1968
Montevideo Sírio Welcome
1969
Guayaquil Corinthians L.D. Estudantil
1970
Punta Arenas Sírio Atenas
1971
Arequipa Sírio Sportiva Italiana
1972
São Paulo Sírio Olimpia
1974
Mercedes, Salto, Montevideo Franca CA Peñarol
1975
La Paz Franca Obras Sanitarias
1977
Corrientes, Buenos Aires Franca Palmeiras
1978
São Paulo Sírio Franca
1979
Isla Margarita Sírio Guaiqueríes de Margarita
1980
Cúcuta Franca Sírio
1981
Asunción, Encarnación Ferro C. Oeste São José dos Campos
1982
Buenos Aires, Montevideo Ferro C. Oeste Obras Sanitarias
1983
Buenos Aires, Montevideo Peñarol Monte Líbano
1984
Tarija, Sucre Sírio River Plate
1985
Limeira, Jundiaí Monte Líbano San Andrés
1986
Buenos Aires Monte Líbano Ferro C. Oeste
1987
Valparaíso, Santiago de Chile Ferro C. Oeste Monte Líbano
1988
Caracas Trotamundos Atenas
1989
Asunción Trotamundos Biguá
1990
Guayaquil Franca San Pedro Pascual
1991
Franca Franca Atenas
1992
Montevideo Biguá Franca
1993
Córdoba Atenas Franca
1994
Lima Atenas Olimpia (VT)
1995
Bucaramanga Rio Claro Hebraica y Macabi
1996
Concepción, Talca Independiente Rio Claro
1998
Tarija Vasco da Gama Welcome
1999
Rio de Janeiro Vasco da Gama Bauru
2000
Valencia Trotamundos Vasco da Gama
2001
Isla Margarita Delfines de Cabimas Espartanos de Margarita
2002
Valdivia Delfines de Miranda Valdivia
2003
Maracaibo Delfines de Miranda Gimnasia y Esgrima (CR)
2004
Asunción Boca Juniors Delfines de Miranda
2005
Rafaela Boca Juniors Unitri/Uberlândia
2006
Barquisimeto Boca Juniors Guaros de Lara
2007
Brasília Minas Tênis Boca Juniors
2008
Guayaquil Biguá Libertad
Titles Club Years won
8 Sírio 1961, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1984
6 Franca 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1990, 1991
3 Corinthians 1965, 1966, 1969
Ferro C. Oeste 1981, 1982, 1987
Trotamundos 1988, 1989, 2000
Delfines de Miranda 2001, 2002, 2003
Boca Juniors 2004, 2005, 2006
2 Defensor 1956, 1958
Monte Líbano 1985, 1986
Biguá 1992, 2008
Atenas 1993, 1994
Vasco da Gama 1998, 1999
1 Olimpia 1946
Olimpia 1953
Flamengo 1953
Provincia de Santa Fé 1953
Thomas Bata 1967
Peñarol 1983
Rio Claro 1995
Independiente 1996
Minas 2007
Titles Country
24 Brazil
10 Argentina
6 Uruguay
Venezuela
1 Paraguay
Chile
  1. Urusubasket (February 22, 2012.) Páginas de la Historia Retrieved September 2, 2012. (in Spanish)
  2. Troche, José María Los 60 años del básquetbol en el Paraguay (Oct. 12, 2004) Retrieved September 2, 2012. (in Spanish)
  3. Jornal do Brasil, (Dec. 23, 1953) Basket-ball em marcha (in portuguese).
  4. Timoneiros (October 1, 2019.) Especial Basquete: Corinthians Tricampeão Sul-Americano 1965/66/69 Retrieved November 2, 2019. (in Portuguese)

Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Básquetbol
Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Basquetbol Language Watch Edit 160 160 Redirected from South American Club Championship The Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Basquetbol Portuguese Campeonato Sul Americano de Clubes Campeoes de Basquetebol English South American Basketball Championship of Champions Clubs or Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes de Basquetbol South American Basketball Club Championship was an international men s professional basketball cup competition that took place between South American sports clubs It was originally organized by the South American Basketball Confederation and then later by FIBA Americas It was played annually between the league champions in each country plus the winner of the previous edition Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Basquetbol South American Basketball Championship of Champions ClubsFounded1946 75 years ago 1946 Folded2008 13 years ago 2008 Level on pyramid1st 1946 1992 2nd 1993 1996 2001 2007 3rd 1996 2000 2008 Most championshipsSirio 8 titles Contents 1 History 1 1 South American Championship of Champions Clubs levels on the South American pyramid 1 2 Names of the top tier level South American Latin American competition 2 Format 3 List of champions 3 1 Finals 4 Titles by club 5 Titles by country 6 See also 7 References 8 External linksHistory EditThe South American Championship of Champions Clubs which was founded in 1946 was the first international competition that was played between basketball clubs from South America and it was the first tier and most important club competition in South America until 1993 when the Pan American Club Championship supplanted it in importance With the emergence of the new FIBA South American League in 1996 the South American Championship of Champions Clubs became the third tier international club championship in South America The competition was finally discontinued in the year 2008 after the new top tier level FIBA Americas League had been recently formed in December 2007 South American Championship of Champions Clubs levels on the South American pyramid Edit Main article South American professional club basketball system 1st tier 1946 1992 2nd tier 1993 1996 2001 2007 3rd tier 1996 2000 2008 Names of the top tier level South American Latin American competition Edit CONSUBASQUET era 1946 2007 Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Basquetbol English South American Basketball Championship of Champions Clubs 1946 1992 Campeonato Panamericano de Clubes de Basquetbol English Pan American Basketball Club Championship 1993 2000 Liga Sudamericana de Basquetbol LSB English South American Basketball League 2001 2007 FIBA Americas era 2007 present FIBA Americas League 2007 present Format EditThe competition was hosted in one or more cities In the first round the eight clubs were divided in two groups of four teams each The two best placed teams of each group advanced to the semifinals In the semifinals the first placed team of a group played against the other group s runner up The final was contested by the semifinal winners List of champions EditFinals Edit Year Host Champion Runner up1946 Buenos Aires Olimpia Gimnasia y Esgrima VdP 1953 Antofagasta Olimpia Flamengo Provincia de Santa Fe 1 2 3 1956 Montevideo Sporting Club Uruguay Ateneo de la Juventud1958 Guayaquil Sporting Club Uruguay San Lorenzo1961 Asuncion Sirio Olimpia1965 Sao Paulo Corinthians Tabare1966 Sao Paulo Corinthians 4 L D Estudantil1967 Antofagasta Thomas Bata Welcome1968 Montevideo Sirio Welcome1969 Guayaquil Corinthians L D Estudantil1970 Punta Arenas Sirio Atenas1971 Arequipa Sirio Sportiva Italiana1972 Sao Paulo Sirio Olimpia1974 Mercedes Salto Montevideo Franca CA Penarol1975 La Paz Franca Obras Sanitarias1977 Corrientes Buenos Aires Franca Palmeiras1978 Sao Paulo Sirio Franca1979 Isla Margarita Sirio Guaiqueries de Margarita1980 Cucuta Franca Sirio1981 Asuncion Encarnacion Ferro C Oeste Sao Jose dos Campos1982 Buenos Aires Montevideo Ferro C Oeste Obras Sanitarias1983 Buenos Aires Montevideo Penarol Monte Libano1984 Tarija Sucre Sirio River Plate1985 Limeira Jundiai Monte Libano San Andres1986 Buenos Aires Monte Libano Ferro C Oeste1987 Valparaiso Santiago de Chile Ferro C Oeste Monte Libano1988 Caracas Trotamundos Atenas1989 Asuncion Trotamundos Bigua1990 Guayaquil Franca San Pedro Pascual1991 Franca Franca Atenas1992 Montevideo Bigua Franca1993 Cordoba Atenas Franca1994 Lima Atenas Olimpia VT 1995 Bucaramanga Rio Claro Hebraica y Macabi1996 Concepcion Talca Independiente Rio Claro1998 Tarija Vasco da Gama Welcome1999 Rio de Janeiro Vasco da Gama Bauru2000 Valencia Trotamundos Vasco da Gama2001 Isla Margarita Delfines de Cabimas Espartanos de Margarita2002 Valdivia Delfines de Miranda Valdivia2003 Maracaibo Delfines de Miranda Gimnasia y Esgrima CR 2004 Asuncion Boca Juniors Delfines de Miranda2005 Rafaela Boca Juniors Unitri Uberlandia2006 Barquisimeto Boca Juniors Guaros de Lara2007 Brasilia Minas Tenis Boca Juniors2008 Guayaquil Bigua LibertadTitles by club EditTitles Club Years won8 Sirio 1961 1968 1970 1971 1972 1978 1979 19846 Franca 1974 1975 1977 1980 1990 19913 Corinthians 1965 1966 1969 Ferro C Oeste 1981 1982 1987 Trotamundos 1988 1989 2000 Delfines de Miranda 2001 2002 2003 Boca Juniors 2004 2005 20062 Defensor 1956 1958 Monte Libano 1985 1986 Bigua 1992 2008 Atenas 1993 1994 Vasco da Gama 1998 19991 Olimpia 1946 Olimpia 1953 Flamengo 1953 Provincia de Santa Fe 1953 Thomas Bata 1967 Penarol 1983 Rio Claro 1995 Independiente 1996 Minas 2007Titles by country EditTitles Country24 Brazil10 Argentina6 Uruguay Venezuela1 Paraguay ChileSee also EditFIBA Americas League Pan American Championship FIBA South American LeagueReferences Edit Urusubasket February 22 2012 Paginas de la Historia Retrieved September 2 2012 in Spanish Troche Jose Maria Los 60 anos del basquetbol en el Paraguay Oct 12 2004 Retrieved September 2 2012 in Spanish Jornal do Brasil Dec 23 1953 Basket ball em marcha in portuguese Timoneiros October 1 2019 Especial Basquete Corinthians Tricampeao Sul Americano 1965 66 69 Retrieved November 2 2019 in Portuguese External links EditLatinBasket com South American Championship of Champions Clubs Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes Campeones de Basquetbol amp oldid 1033545509, wikipedia, wiki, book,

books

, library,

article

, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games.