fbpx
Wikipedia

South Cambridgeshire District Council

South Cambridgeshire District Council is the local authority for the district of South Cambridgeshire in Cambridgeshire, England. Based in Cambourne, it forms the lower part of the two tier system of local government in the district, below Cambridgeshire County Council. The district council provides services such as waste collection and recycling, local planning and housing services, environmental health services and council tax collection. The district was formed in 1973 under the Local Government Act 1972 and took over powers from the former Chesterton Rural District and South Cambridgeshire Rural District on 1 April 1974.

South Cambridgeshire District Council
Type
Type
Leadership
Leader of the Council
Bridget Smith (LD)
Structure
Seats45 councillors
Political groups
Executive (30)

Opposition (15)

Elections
Plurality-at-large and first-past-the-post
Last election
3 May 2018
Meeting place
South Cambridgeshire Hall, Cambourne
Website
www.scambs.gov.uk
South Cambridgeshire District Council
CrestOn a Wreath Argent and Gules upon a Mount Vert a Great Bustard close between the legs two Quill Pens in saltire points downward all proper.
BlazonGules on a Saltire Ermine between in chief a Cornucopia the horn Or replenished proper in fess two Garbs and in base the Sails of a Windmill Or a closed Book Gules clasped and garnished Or.
MottoNiet Zonder Arbyt
Granted 13th May 1978

Contents

The council consists of 45 councillors, representing 26 electoral wards. The Liberal Democrats currently have a majority on the council, having gained control in the 2018 local elections. Prior to this, the Conservative party had overall control of the council since 2007, although independents formed the majority of the council from its formation in 1973 until 1992. Councillors are elected to four year terms. The 2018 elections were the first of the All-out Elections under the new policy agreed in 2015; previous to that, elections for a third of all councillors took place in three years out of a four-year cycle, with one year without an election.

Party Councillors Change
(from 2018 election)
Conservative 11 −16
Liberal Democrats 30 +19
Independent 2 −5
Labour 2 +1
Total 45
Office Party Name
Leader Liberal Democrats Bridget Smith
Deputy Leader Liberal Democrats Neil Gough
Finance Liberal Democrats John Williams
Environmental Services and Licensing Liberal Democrats Bill Handley
Housing Liberal Democrats Hazel Smith
Planning Liberal Democrats Tumi Hawkins
Ward Parishes Councillor Party
Balsham Balsham, Carlton, Horseheath,
West Wickham, West Wratting,
Western Colville
Geoff Harvey Liberal Democrat
Bar Hill Bar Hill Bunty Waters Conservative
Barrington Barrington, Great Eversden,
Little Eversden, Orwell, Wimpole
Aidan Van de Weyer Liberal Democrat
Bassingbourn Bassingbourn-cum-Kneesworth, Litlington, Nigel Cathcart Labour
Caldecote Bourn, Caldecote, Childerley, Kingston,
Little Gransden, Longstowe, Toft
Tumi Hawkins Liberal Democrat
Cambourne Cambourne Ruth Betson Conservative
Shrobona Bhattacharya Conservative
Gavin Clayton Labour
Caxton & Papworth Boxworth, Caxton, Conington, Croxton,
Elsworth, Eltisley, Graveley, Knapwell,
Papworth Everard, Papworth St Agnes
Mark Howell Conservative
Nick Wright Conservative
Cottenham Cottenham, Rampton Neil Gough Liberal Democrat
Eileen Wilson Liberal Democrat
Duxford Babraham, Duxford, Hinxton, Ickleton, Pampisford Peter McDonald Liberal Democrat
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn Fen Ditton, Fulbourn, Great Wilbraham,
Horningsea, Little Wilbraham,
Stow-cum-Quy, Teversham
Graham Cone Conservative
Claire Daunton Liberal Democrat
John Williams Liberal Democrat
Foxton Fowlmere, Foxton, Great Chishill, Heydon, Little Chishill Deborah Roberts Independent
Gamlingay Gamlingay Bridget Smith Liberal Democrat
Girton Dry Drayton, Girton, Madingley Tom Bygott Conservative
Douglas de Lacey Independent
Hardwick Hardwick, Toft Grenville Chamberlain Conservative
Harston & Comberton Barton, Comberton, Coton, Grantchester,
Harlton, Harston, Haslingfield,
Hauxton, South Trumpington
Philip Allen Liberal Democrat
Tony Mason Liberal Democrat
Ian Sollom Liberal Democrat
Histon & Impington Histon, Impington, Orchard Park Martin Cahn Liberal Democrat
Pippa Heylings Liberal Democrat
Steve Hunt Liberal Democrat
Linton Bartlow, Castle Camps, Great Abington, Hildersham,
Linton, Little Abington, Shudy Camps
Henry Batchelor Liberal Democrat
John Batchelor Liberal Democrat
Longstanton Longstanton, Oakington, Westwick Sarah Cheung Johnson Liberal Democrat
Alex Malyon Liberal Democrat
Melbourn Melbourn, Meldreth, Shepreth, Whaddon Jose Hales Liberal Democrat
Philippa Hart Liberal Democrat
Milton & Waterbeach Landbeach, Milton, Waterbeach Anna Bradnam Liberal Democrat
Judith Rippeth Liberal Democrat
Hazel Smith Liberal Democrat
Over & Willingham Over, Willingham Bill Handley Liberal Democrat
Dawn Percival Liberal Democrat
Sawston Sawston Clare Delderfield Liberal Democrat
Brian Milnes Liberal Democrat
Shelford Great Shelford, Little Shelford, Stapleford Peter Fane Liberal Democrat
Nick Sample Liberal Democrat
Swavesey Fen Drayton, Lolworth, Swavesey Sue Ellington Conservative
The Mordens Abington Pigotts, Arrington, Croydon, Guilden Morden,
Hatley, Shingay-cum-Wendy, Steeple Morden, Tadlow
Heather Williams Conservative
Whittlesford Heathfield, Newton, Thriplow, Whittlesford Richard Williams Conservative
  1. "SOUTH CAMBRIDGESHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL". Robert Young. Retrieved30 October 2019.
  2. "About the Council". South Cambridgeshire District Council. Retrieved2011-12-03.
  3. "Moving to All-out Elections." South Cambridgeshire. Retrieved on 7 May 2018.
  4. Electoral Wards, South Cambridgeshire District Council
  5. Your Councillors, South Cambridgeshire District Council

South Cambridgeshire District Council
South Cambridgeshire District Council Language Watch Edit South Cambridgeshire District Council is the local authority for the district of South Cambridgeshire in Cambridgeshire England Based in Cambourne it forms the lower part of the two tier system of local government in the district below Cambridgeshire County Council The district council provides services such as waste collection and recycling local planning and housing services environmental health services and council tax collection 2 The district was formed in 1973 under the Local Government Act 1972 and took over powers from the former Chesterton Rural District and South Cambridgeshire Rural District on 1 April 1974 South Cambridgeshire District CouncilTypeTypeUnicameralLeadershipLeader of the CouncilBridget Smith LD StructureSeats45 councillorsPolitical groupsExecutive 30 Liberal Democrats 30 Opposition 15 Conservatives 11 Independent 2 Labour 2 ElectionsVoting systemPlurality at large and first past the postLast election3 May 2018Meeting placeSouth Cambridgeshire Hall CambourneWebsitewww scambs gov ukSouth Cambridgeshire District CouncilCrestOn a Wreath Argent and Gules upon a Mount Vert a Great Bustard close between the legs two Quill Pens in saltire points downward all proper BlazonGules on a Saltire Ermine between in chief a Cornucopia the horn Or replenished proper in fess two Garbs and in base the Sails of a Windmill Or a closed Book Gules clasped and garnished Or MottoNiet Zonder ArbytGranted 13th May 1978 1 Contents 1 Composition 2 Cabinet 3 Councillors and Wards 4 References 5 External linksComposition EditSee also South Cambridgeshire District Council elections The council consists of 45 councillors representing 26 electoral wards The Liberal Democrats currently have a majority on the council having gained control in the 2018 local elections Prior to this the Conservative party had overall control of the council since 2007 although independents formed the majority of the council from its formation in 1973 until 1992 Councillors are elected to four year terms The 2018 elections were the first of the All out Elections under the new policy agreed in 2015 3 previous to that elections for a third of all councillors took place in three years out of a four year cycle with one year without an election Party Councillors Change from 2018 election Conservative 11 16Liberal Democrats 30 19Independent 2 5Labour 2 1Total 45Cabinet EditOffice Party NameLeader Liberal Democrats Bridget SmithDeputy Leader Liberal Democrats Neil GoughFinance Liberal Democrats John WilliamsEnvironmental Services and Licensing Liberal Democrats Bill HandleyHousing Liberal Democrats Hazel SmithPlanning Liberal Democrats Tumi HawkinsCouncillors and Wards EditWard Parishes 4 Councillor 5 PartyBalsham Balsham Carlton Horseheath West Wickham West Wratting Western Colville Geoff Harvey Liberal DemocratBar Hill Bar Hill Bunty Waters ConservativeBarrington Barrington Great Eversden Little Eversden Orwell Wimpole Aidan Van de Weyer Liberal DemocratBassingbourn Bassingbourn cum Kneesworth Litlington Nigel Cathcart LabourCaldecote Bourn Caldecote Childerley Kingston Little Gransden Longstowe Toft Tumi Hawkins Liberal DemocratCambourne Cambourne Ruth Betson Conservative Shrobona Bhattacharya Conservative Gavin Clayton LabourCaxton amp Papworth Boxworth Caxton Conington Croxton Elsworth Eltisley Graveley Knapwell Papworth Everard Papworth St Agnes Mark Howell Conservative Nick Wright ConservativeCottenham Cottenham Rampton Neil Gough Liberal Democrat Eileen Wilson Liberal DemocratDuxford Babraham Duxford Hinxton Ickleton Pampisford Peter McDonald Liberal DemocratFen Ditton amp Fulbourn Fen Ditton Fulbourn Great Wilbraham Horningsea Little Wilbraham Stow cum Quy Teversham Graham Cone Conservative Claire Daunton Liberal Democrat John Williams Liberal DemocratFoxton Fowlmere Foxton Great Chishill Heydon Little Chishill Deborah Roberts IndependentGamlingay Gamlingay Bridget Smith Liberal DemocratGirton Dry Drayton Girton Madingley Tom Bygott Conservative Douglas de Lacey IndependentHardwick Hardwick Toft Grenville Chamberlain ConservativeHarston amp Comberton Barton Comberton Coton Grantchester Harlton Harston Haslingfield Hauxton South Trumpington Philip Allen Liberal Democrat Tony Mason Liberal Democrat Ian Sollom Liberal DemocratHiston amp Impington Histon Impington Orchard Park Martin Cahn Liberal Democrat Pippa Heylings Liberal Democrat Steve Hunt Liberal DemocratLinton Bartlow Castle Camps Great Abington Hildersham Linton Little Abington Shudy Camps Henry Batchelor Liberal Democrat John Batchelor Liberal DemocratLongstanton Longstanton Oakington Westwick Sarah Cheung Johnson Liberal Democrat Alex Malyon Liberal DemocratMelbourn Melbourn Meldreth Shepreth Whaddon Jose Hales Liberal Democrat Philippa Hart Liberal DemocratMilton amp Waterbeach Landbeach Milton Waterbeach Anna Bradnam Liberal Democrat Judith Rippeth Liberal Democrat Hazel Smith Liberal DemocratOver amp Willingham Over Willingham Bill Handley Liberal Democrat Dawn Percival Liberal DemocratSawston Sawston Clare Delderfield Liberal Democrat Brian Milnes Liberal DemocratShelford Great Shelford Little Shelford Stapleford Peter Fane Liberal Democrat Nick Sample Liberal DemocratSwavesey Fen Drayton Lolworth Swavesey Sue Ellington ConservativeThe Mordens Abington Pigotts Arrington Croydon Guilden Morden Hatley Shingay cum Wendy Steeple Morden Tadlow Heather Williams ConservativeWhittlesford Heathfield Newton Thriplow Whittlesford Richard Williams ConservativeReferences Edit SOUTH CAMBRIDGESHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL Robert Young Retrieved 30 October 2019 About the Council South Cambridgeshire District Council Retrieved 2011 12 03 Moving to All out Elections South Cambridgeshire Retrieved on 7 May 2018 Electoral Wards South Cambridgeshire District Council Your Councillors South Cambridgeshire District CouncilExternal links EditSouth Cambridgeshire District Council Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title South Cambridgeshire District Council amp oldid 1045406754, wikipedia, wiki, book,

books

, library,

article

, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games.