fbpx
Wikipedia

Southern Championship

Not to be confused with Southern Conference Championship.

The Southern Championship is an association football league in Southern Tasmania. It is jointly with the Northern Championship, the second highest level soccer competition in Tasmania. Nationally, it sits below the A-League and NPL Tasmania. It is controlled by the Football Federation Tasmania (FFT).

Southern Championship
Founded1900
CountryAustralia
Number of teams9
Level on pyramid3
Relegation toSouthern League 1
Domestic cup(s)Milan Lakoseljac Cup
FFA Cup
Current championsNew Town Eagles
Current: 2021 Southern Championship

Prior to the 2015 season it was known as the Southern Premier League and for sponsorship reasons as the Forestry Tasmania Southern Premier League Between 2001 and 2012 the Southern and Northern Premier Leagues were jointly the state's highest level of soccer competition (but still nationally below the NSL and A-League). During this period the two regional leagues determined a southern and northern champion, who then had a play-off for the state championship.

Contents

Team Coach Home Ground Location
Beachside FC Brett Pullen Sandown Park Sandy Bay
Clarence Zebras Wentworth Park Clarence
Glenorchy Knights KGV Park Glenorchy
Hobart United Joseph Stevens Gunns Oval Pontville
Kingborough Lions United Lightwood Park Kingston
Metro FC Chris Murray North Chigwell Claremont
New Town Eagles Andrew Leszczynski Clare Street New Town
Olympia Warrior Park Warrane
South East United Glen Roland Pembroke Park Sorell
South Hobart Enzo Botte South Hobart Ground South Hobart
Taroona FC Andrew Tye Kelveden Park Taroona
University of Tasmania Jake Undy Olinda Grove Mount Nelson
Year Premiers
1900 Trinity
1901 Trinity
1902 Gunners
1903–1909 not known
1910 Hobart
1911 Westralia
1912 St George
1913 Corinthians
1914 Corinthians
1915-1918 No competition due to World War 1
1919 South Hobart
1920 South Hobart
1921 South Hobart
1922 South Hobart
1923 South Hobart
1924 Sandy Bay
1925 Sandy Bay
1926 South Hobart
1927 Sandy Bay
1928 Hobart Athletic
1929 South Hobart
1930 Hobart Athletic
1931 Cascades FC
1932 Cascades FC
1933 Sandy Bay
1934 Cascades FC
1935 Cascades FC
1936 Sandy Bay
1937 South Hobart
1938 Sandy Bay
1939 Sandy Bay
1940-1945 No competition due to World War 2
1946 South Hobart
1947 South Hobart
1948 South Hobart
1949 Metro Claremont
1950 Metro Claremont
1951 Metro Claremont
1952 Metro Claremont
1953 Caledonians
1954 Metro Claremont
1955 Caledonians
1956 Caledonians
1957 Caledonians
1958 Caledonians
1959 South Hobart
1960 Caledonians
1961 Rapid FC
1962 Hobart Rangers
1963 Olympia
1964 Rapid
1965 Olympia
1966 Olympia
1967 Olympia
Year Premiers
1968 Olympia
1969 Hobart Juventus
1970 Glenorchy Croatia
1971 Hobart Juventus
1972 Hobart Juventus
1973 Hobart Juventus
1974 Glenorchy Croatia
1975 Glenorchy Croatia
1976 Rapid FC
1977 White Eagles
1978 South Hobart
1979 Hobart Juventus
1980 South Hobart
1981 White Eagles
1982 Rapid FC
1983 Hobart Juventus
1984 Hobart Juventus
1985 Hobart Juventus
1986 White Eagles
1987 Olympia
1988 Olympia
1989 White Eagles
1990 Taroona FC
1991 University
1992 University
1993 University
1994 University
1995 Phoenix
1996 University
1997 New Town Eagles
1998 Clarence United
1999 Kingborough Lions
2000 Glenorchy Knights
2001 University
2002 South Hobart
2003 University
2004 Glenorchy Knights
2005 Glenorchy Knights
2006 Glenorchy Knights
2007 Hobart Zebras
2008 South Hobart
2009 South Hobart
2010 South Hobart
2011 South Hobart
2012 South Hobart
2013 Beachside FC
2014 University
2015 University
2016 Glenorchy Knights
2017 Glenorchy Knights
2018 Glenorchy Knights
2019 Hobart United
2020 Olympia
2021 New Town Eagles

Multiple Champions

1. South Hobart 20
2. Glenorchy Knights (Croatia) 10
3. Hobart Zebras (Juventus) 9
3. University 9
5. Hobart Olympic (Olympia) 8
6. Sandy Bay 7
6. Kingborough Lions (Caledonians) 7
8. New Town Eagles (White Eagles) 6
9. Metro (Claremont) 5
10. Rapid FC 4
10. Cascades FC 4
12. Hobart Athletic 3
13. Corinthians 2
13. Trinity 2
13. Clarence United (Phoenix) 2

The Vic Tuting Medal is presented to the best and fairest player at the end of the season.

Season Winner Club
2008 Ben Crosswell Tilford Zebras
2009 Josh Fielding Glenorchy Knights
2010 Josh Fielding Glenorchy Knights
2011 Jonathon Ladic Tilford Zebras
2012 Shae Hickey South Hobart
2013 Miles Barnard University
2014 Luke Huigsloot University
2015 Luke Huigsloot University
2016 Tom Young Taroona

Southern Championship
Southern Championship Language Watch Edit Not to be confused with Southern Conference Championship The Southern Championship is an association football league in Southern Tasmania It is jointly with the Northern Championship the second highest level soccer competition in Tasmania Nationally it sits below the A League and NPL Tasmania It is controlled by the Football Federation Tasmania FFT Southern ChampionshipFounded1900CountryAustraliaNumber of teams9Level on pyramid3Relegation toSouthern League 1Domestic cup s Milan Lakoseljac Cup FFA CupCurrent championsNew Town EaglesCurrent 2021 Southern Championship Prior to the 2015 season it was known as the Southern Premier League and for sponsorship reasons as the Forestry Tasmania Southern Premier League Between 2001 and 2012 the Southern and Northern Premier Leagues were jointly the state s highest level of soccer competition but still nationally below the NSL and A League During this period the two regional leagues determined a southern and northern champion who then had a play off for the state championship Contents 1 Current clubs 2021 2 Honours 2 1 Multiple Champions 3 Individual awards 4 References 5 External linksCurrent clubs 2021 EditTeam Coach Home Ground LocationBeachside FC Brett Pullen Sandown Park Sandy BayClarence Zebras Wentworth Park ClarenceGlenorchy Knights KGV Park GlenorchyHobart United Joseph Stevens Gunns Oval PontvilleKingborough Lions United Lightwood Park KingstonMetro FC Chris Murray North Chigwell ClaremontNew Town Eagles Andrew Leszczynski Clare Street New TownOlympia Warrior Park WarraneSouth East United Glen Roland Pembroke Park SorellSouth Hobart Enzo Botte South Hobart Ground South HobartTaroona FC Andrew Tye Kelveden Park TaroonaUniversity of Tasmania Jake Undy Olinda Grove Mount NelsonHonours EditYear Premiers1900 Trinity1901 Trinity1902 Gunners1903 1909 not known1910 Hobart1911 Westralia1912 St George1913 Corinthians1914 Corinthians1915 1918 No competition due to World War 11919 South Hobart1920 South Hobart1921 South Hobart1922 South Hobart1923 South Hobart1924 Sandy Bay1925 Sandy Bay1926 South Hobart1927 Sandy Bay1928 Hobart Athletic1929 South Hobart1930 Hobart Athletic1931 Cascades FC1932 Cascades FC1933 Sandy Bay1934 Cascades FC1935 Cascades FC1936 Sandy Bay1937 South Hobart1938 Sandy Bay1939 Sandy Bay1940 1945 No competition due to World War 21946 South Hobart1947 South Hobart1948 South Hobart1949 Metro Claremont1950 Metro Claremont1951 Metro Claremont1952 Metro Claremont1953 Caledonians1954 Metro Claremont1955 Caledonians1956 Caledonians1957 Caledonians1958 Caledonians1959 South Hobart1960 Caledonians1961 Rapid FC1962 Hobart Rangers1963 Olympia1964 Rapid1965 Olympia1966 Olympia1967 Olympia Year Premiers1968 Olympia1969 Hobart Juventus1970 Glenorchy Croatia1971 Hobart Juventus1972 Hobart Juventus1973 Hobart Juventus1974 Glenorchy Croatia1975 Glenorchy Croatia1976 Rapid FC1977 White Eagles1978 South Hobart1979 Hobart Juventus1980 South Hobart1981 White Eagles1982 Rapid FC1983 Hobart Juventus1984 Hobart Juventus1985 Hobart Juventus1986 White Eagles1987 Olympia1988 Olympia1989 White Eagles1990 Taroona FC1991 University1992 University1993 University1994 University1995 Phoenix1996 University1997 New Town Eagles1998 Clarence United1999 Kingborough Lions2000 Glenorchy Knights2001 University2002 South Hobart2003 University2004 Glenorchy Knights2005 Glenorchy Knights2006 Glenorchy Knights2007 Hobart Zebras2008 South Hobart2009 South Hobart2010 South Hobart2011 South Hobart2012 South Hobart2013 Beachside FC2014 University2015 University2016 Glenorchy Knights2017 Glenorchy Knights2018 Glenorchy Knights2019 Hobart United2020 Olympia2021 New Town Eagles Multiple Champions Edit 1 South Hobart 202 Glenorchy Knights Croatia 103 Hobart Zebras Juventus 93 University 95 Hobart Olympic Olympia 86 Sandy Bay 76 Kingborough Lions Caledonians 78 New Town Eagles White Eagles 69 Metro Claremont 510 Rapid FC 410 Cascades FC 412 Hobart Athletic 313 Corinthians 213 Trinity 213 Clarence United Phoenix 2Individual awards EditThe Vic Tuting Medal is presented to the best and fairest player at the end of the season 1 Season Winner Club2008 Ben Crosswell Tilford Zebras2009 Josh Fielding Glenorchy Knights2010 Josh Fielding Glenorchy Knights2011 Jonathon Ladic Tilford Zebras2012 Shae Hickey South Hobart2013 Miles Barnard University2014 Luke Huigsloot University2015 Luke Huigsloot University2016 Tom Young TaroonaReferences Edit Josh Fielding wins back to back Vic Tuting Silver Medals 8 October 2010 External links EditFootball Federation Tasmania official website Football Federation Tasmania champions stats Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title Southern Championship amp oldid 1045592712, wikipedia, wiki, book,

books

, library,

article

, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games.