fbpx
Wikipedia

Soviet Union at the 1956 Winter Olympics

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed in the Winter Olympic Games for the first time at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

Soviet Union at the
1956 Winter Olympics
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
inCortina d'Ampezzo
Competitors53 (47 men, 6 women) in 6 sports
Flag bearerOleg Goncharenko
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
7
Silver
3
Bronze
6
Total
16
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
Estonia (1928-1936, 1992–)
Lithuania (1928, 1992–)
Unified Team (1992)
Armenia (1994–)
Belarus (1994–)
Georgia (1994–)
Kazakhstan (1994–)
Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
Moldova (1994–)
Russia (1994–2014)
Ukraine (1994–)
Uzbekistan (1994–)
Azerbaijan (1998–)
Tajikistan (2002–)
Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018)
ROC (2022)

Contents

Medal Name Sport Event
Gold Nikolay Anikin, Pavel Kolchin
Vladimir Kuzin, Fyodor Terentyev
Cross-country Men's relay 4 x 10 km
Gold Lyubov Kozyreva Cross-country Women's 10 km
Gold Yevgeny Babich, Vsevolod Bobrov
Alexei Guryshev, Nikolay Khlystov
Yuri Krylov, Alfred Kuchevsky
Valentin Kuzin, Grigory Mkrtychan
Viktor Nikiforov, Yuri Pantyukhov
Nikolai Puchkov, Viktor Shuvalov
Genrikh Sidorenkov, Nikolai Sologubov
Ivan Tregubov, Dmitry Ukolov
Aleksandr Uvarov
Ice hockey Men's team
Gold Yevgeny Grishin Speed skating Men's 500 m
Gold Yevgeny Grishin Speed skating Men's 1500 m
Gold Yuri Mikhaylov Speed skating Men's 1500 m
Gold Boris Shilkov Speed skating Men's 5000 m
Silver Radya Yeroshina Cross-country Women's 10 km
Silver Alevtina Kolchina, Lyubov Kozyreva
Radya Yeroshina
Cross-country Women's relay 3 x 5 km
Silver Rafayel Grach Speed skating Men's 500 m
Bronze Yevgeniya Sidorova Alpine skiing Women's slalom
Bronze Pavel Kolchin Cross-country Men's 15 km
Bronze Pavel Kolchin Cross-country Men's 30 km
Bronze Fyodor Terentyev Cross-country Men's 50 km
Bronze Oleg Goncharenko Speed skating Men's 5000 m
Bronze Oleg Goncharenko Speed skating Men's 10000 m
Men
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Gennady Chertishchev Giant slalom 3:48.9 55
Downhill DSQ DNF
Aleksandr Filatov Giant slalom 3:27.8 33
Slalom 1:33.5 2:36.0 4:09.5 30
Downhill 3:16.6 16
Vyacheslav Melnikov Slalom TNK DSQ Did not finish
Yury Sharkov Giant slalom 3:41.8 46
Slalom DSQ Did not finish
Sergey Shustov Downhill DSQ DNF
Viktor Talyanov Giant slalom 3:45.2 52
Slalom 1:49.2 2:06.9 3:56.1 24
Downhill 3:26.5 21
Women
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Aleksandra Artyomenko Giant slalom 4:04.5 44
Slalom DSQ Did not finish
Downhill 1:51.1 14
Yevgeniya Sidorova Giant slalom 2:31.3 40
Slalom 56.9 59.8 1:56.7
Downhill 1:59.8 37
Men
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Nikolay Anikin 15 km 50:58 7
Viktor Baranov 50 km 3:03:55 7
Minnevali Galiyev 15 km 52:49 18
Pavel Kolchin 15 km 50:17
30 km 1:45:45
50 km 2:58:00 6
Vladimir Kuzin 15 km 51:36 10
30 km 1:46:09 5
Anatoly Shelyukhin 30 km 1:45:46 4
50 km 2:56:40 5
Fyodor Terentyev 30 km 1:46:43 6
50 km 2:53:32
Fyodor Terentyev
Pavel Kolchin
Nikolay Anikin
Vladimir Kuzin
Relay 4 x 10 km 2:15:30
Women
Men
Preliminary round
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Soviet Union 2 2 0 0 15 4 4
Sweden 2 1 1 0 7 10 2
Switzerland 2 0 2 0 8 16 0
27 January 1956
21:30
Soviet Union5–1
(1–1, 2–0, 2–0)
Sweden
29 January 1956
21:30
Soviet Union10–3
(4–1, 2–0, 4–2)
Switzerland
Final round
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 25 5 10
United States 5 4 1 0 26 12 8
Canada 5 3 2 0 23 11 6
Sweden 5 1 3 1 10 17 3
Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 20 30 2
Germany 5 0 4 1 6 35 1
30 January 1956
19:00
Soviet Union4–1
(1–1, 1–0, 2–0)
Sweden
31 January 1956
19:00
Soviet Union8–0
(0–0, 7–0, 1–0)
Germany
2 February 1956
22:00
Soviet Union7–4
(2–1, 3–0, 2–3)
Czechoslovakia
3 February 1956
21:30
Soviet Union4–0
(0–0, 1–0, 3–0)
United States
4 February 1956
21:30
Soviet Union2–0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Canada
Gold
Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Leonid Fyodorov Individual 15 km 201.0 12 59:17 228.500 12 429.500 10
Nikolay Gusakov Individual 15 km 200.0 14 58:17 232.300 8 432.300 7
Uno Kajak Individual 15 km 186.5 27 1:00:48 222.600 18 409.100 26
Yury Moshkin Individual 15 km 217.5 1 1:04:18 209.100 31 426.600 13
Athlete Event First round Final
Points Rank Points Total Rank
Yury Moshkin Normal hill 91.5 35 92.5 184.0 34
Nikolay Shamov Normal hill 103.0 14 98.0 201.0 16
Koba Zakadze Normal hill 107.0 8 78.0 185.0 30
Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Oleg Goncharenko 5000 m 7:57.5
10000 m 16:42.3
Rafayel Grach 500 m 40.8
Yevgeny Grishin 500 m 40.2 WR
1500 m 2:08.6 WR
Robert Merkulov 1500 m 2:10.3 5
Yuri Mikhaylov 500 m Did not finish
1500 m 2:08.6 WR
Dmitry Sakunenko 5000 m 8:10.5 16
Yuri Sergeev 500 m 41.1 4
Boris Shilkov 1500 m 2:11.9 8
5000 m 7:48.7 OR
Vladimir Shilykovsky 10000 m 17:17.6 16
Boris Tsybin 10000 m 17:03.4 9
Boris Yakimov 5000 m 8:12.6 19
10000 m 16:59.7 7
  1. "The USSR and Olympism"(PDF). Olympic Review. International Olympic Committee (84): 530–557. October 1974. Retrieved2008-03-28.

Soviet Union at the 1956 Winter Olympics
Soviet Union at the 1956 Winter Olympics Language Watch Edit The Soviet Union USSR competed in the Winter Olympic Games for the first time at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d Ampezzo Italy Soviet Union at the 1956 Winter OlympicsFlag of the Soviet UnionIOC codeURSNOCSoviet Olympic Committeein Cortina d AmpezzoCompetitors53 47 men 6 women 1 in 6 sportsFlag bearerOleg GoncharenkoMedals Ranked 1stGold 7 Silver 3 Bronze 6 Total 16Winter Olympics appearances overview 195619601964196819721976198019841988Other related appearances Latvia 1924 1936 1992 Estonia 1928 1936 1992 Lithuania 1928 1992 Unified Team 1992 Armenia 1994 Belarus 1994 Georgia 1994 Kazakhstan 1994 Kyrgyzstan 1994 Moldova 1994 Russia 1994 2014 Ukraine 1994 Uzbekistan 1994 Azerbaijan 1998 Tajikistan 2002 Olympic Athletes from Russia 2018 ROC 2022 Contents 1 Medalists 2 Alpine skiing 3 Cross country skiing 4 Ice hockey 5 Nordic combined 6 Ski jumping 7 Speed skating 8 ReferencesMedalists EditMedal Name Sport Event Gold Nikolay Anikin Pavel Kolchin Vladimir Kuzin Fyodor Terentyev Cross country Men s relay 4 x 10 km Gold Lyubov Kozyreva Cross country Women s 10 km Gold Yevgeny Babich Vsevolod Bobrov Alexei Guryshev Nikolay Khlystov Yuri Krylov Alfred Kuchevsky Valentin Kuzin Grigory Mkrtychan Viktor Nikiforov Yuri Pantyukhov Nikolai Puchkov Viktor Shuvalov Genrikh Sidorenkov Nikolai Sologubov Ivan Tregubov Dmitry Ukolov Aleksandr Uvarov Ice hockey Men s team Gold Yevgeny Grishin Speed skating Men s 500 m Gold Yevgeny Grishin Speed skating Men s 1500 m Gold Yuri Mikhaylov Speed skating Men s 1500 m Gold Boris Shilkov Speed skating Men s 5000 m Silver Radya Yeroshina Cross country Women s 10 km Silver Alevtina Kolchina Lyubov Kozyreva Radya Yeroshina Cross country Women s relay 3 x 5 km Silver Rafayel Grach Speed skating Men s 500 m Bronze Yevgeniya Sidorova Alpine skiing Women s slalom Bronze Pavel Kolchin Cross country Men s 15 km Bronze Pavel Kolchin Cross country Men s 30 km Bronze Fyodor Terentyev Cross country Men s 50 km Bronze Oleg Goncharenko Speed skating Men s 5000 m Bronze Oleg Goncharenko Speed skating Men s 10000 mAlpine skiing EditMain article Alpine skiing at the 1956 Winter Olympics MenAthlete Event FinalRun 1 Run 2 Total RankGennady Chertishchev Giant slalom 3 48 9 55Downhill DSQ DNFAleksandr Filatov Giant slalom 3 27 8 33Slalom 1 33 5 2 36 0 4 09 5 30Downhill 3 16 6 16Vyacheslav Melnikov Slalom TNK DSQ Did not finishYury Sharkov Giant slalom 3 41 8 46Slalom DSQ Did not finishSergey Shustov Downhill DSQ DNFViktor Talyanov Giant slalom 3 45 2 52Slalom 1 49 2 2 06 9 3 56 1 24Downhill 3 26 5 21WomenAthlete Event FinalRun 1 Run 2 Total RankAleksandra Artyomenko Giant slalom 4 04 5 44Slalom DSQ Did not finishDownhill 1 51 1 14Yevgeniya Sidorova Giant slalom 2 31 3 40Slalom 56 9 59 8 1 56 7 Downhill 1 59 8 37Cross country skiing EditMain article Cross country skiing at the 1956 Winter Olympics MenAthlete Event FinalTotal RankNikolay Anikin 15 km 50 58 7Viktor Baranov 50 km 3 03 55 7Minnevali Galiyev 15 km 52 49 18Pavel Kolchin 15 km 50 17 30 km 1 45 45 50 km 2 58 00 6Vladimir Kuzin 15 km 51 36 1030 km 1 46 09 5Anatoly Shelyukhin 30 km 1 45 46 450 km 2 56 40 5Fyodor Terentyev 30 km 1 46 43 650 km 2 53 32 Fyodor Terentyev Pavel Kolchin Nikolay Anikin Vladimir Kuzin Relay 4 x 10 km 2 15 30 WomenAthlete Event FinalTotal RankAnna Kaaleste 10 km 40 29 9Alevtina Kolchina 10 km 38 46 4Lyubov Kozyreva 10 km 38 11 Radya Yeroshina 10 km 38 16 Lyubov Kozyreva Alevtina Kolchina Radya Yeroshina Relay 3 x 5 km 1 09 28 Ice hockey EditMain article Ice hockey at the 1956 Winter Olympics MenHead coach Arkady ChernyshevPos No Player TeamGK Nikolai PuchkovGK Grigory MkrtychanD Nikolai SologubovD Dmitry UkolovD Ivan TregubovD Genrikh SidorenkovD Alfred KuchevskyF Yevgeny BabichF Viktor ShuvalovF Vsevolod BobrovF Yuri KrylovF Aleksandr UvarovF Valentin KuzinF Yuri PantyukhovF Alexei GuryshevF Nikolay KhlystovF Viktor NikiforovPreliminary roundTeam GP W L T GF GA PTS Soviet Union 2 2 0 0 15 4 4 Sweden 2 1 1 0 7 10 2 Switzerland 2 0 2 0 8 16 027 January 1956 21 30Soviet Union 5 1 1 1 2 0 2 0 SwedenBabich 2 Bobrov Kuzin 2 GoalsBjorn29 January 1956 21 30Soviet Union 10 3 4 1 2 0 4 2 SwitzerlandUkolov Tregubov Bobrov 4 Krylov Guryshev 2 Peter own goal GoalsNaef 2 BagnoudFinal roundTeam GP W L T GF GA PTS Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 25 5 10 United States 5 4 1 0 26 12 8 Canada 5 3 2 0 23 11 6 Sweden 5 1 3 1 10 17 3 Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 20 30 2 Germany 5 0 4 1 6 35 130 January 1956 19 00Soviet Union 4 1 1 1 1 0 2 0 SwedenShuvalov Bobrov Guryshev 2 GoalsBroms31 January 1956 19 00Soviet Union 8 0 0 0 7 0 1 0 GermanyTregubov Shuvalov Bobrov Krylov Uvarov 2 Guryshev 2 Goals2 February 1956 22 00Soviet Union 7 4 2 1 3 0 2 3 CzechoslovakiaSologubov Shuvalov 3 Bobrov Pantyukhov GuryshevGoalsGut Bubnik Navrat Pantucek3 February 1956 21 30Soviet Union 4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 United StatesBobrov Kuzin Pantyukhov KhlystovGoals4 February 1956 21 30Soviet Union 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 CanadaKrylov KuzinGoals GoldNordic combined EditMain article Nordic combined at the 1956 Winter Olympics Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross country TotalPoints Rank Time Points Rank Points RankLeonid Fyodorov Individual 15 km 201 0 12 59 17 228 500 12 429 500 10Nikolay Gusakov Individual 15 km 200 0 14 58 17 232 300 8 432 300 7Uno Kajak Individual 15 km 186 5 27 1 00 48 222 600 18 409 100 26Yury Moshkin Individual 15 km 217 5 1 1 04 18 209 100 31 426 600 13Ski jumping EditMain article Ski jumping at the 1956 Winter Olympics Athlete Event First round FinalPoints Rank Points Total RankYury Moshkin Normal hill 91 5 35 92 5 184 0 34Nikolay Shamov Normal hill 103 0 14 98 0 201 0 16Koba Zakadze Normal hill 107 0 8 78 0 185 0 30Speed skating EditMain article Speed skating at the 1956 Winter Olympics MenAthlete Event Time RankOleg Goncharenko 5000 m 7 57 5 10000 m 16 42 3 Rafayel Grach 500 m 40 8 Yevgeny Grishin 500 m 40 2 WR 1500 m 2 08 6 WR Robert Merkulov 1500 m 2 10 3 5Yuri Mikhaylov 500 m Did not finish1500 m 2 08 6 WR Dmitry Sakunenko 5000 m 8 10 5 16Yuri Sergeev 500 m 41 1 4Boris Shilkov 1500 m 2 11 9 85000 m 7 48 7 OR Vladimir Shilykovsky 10000 m 17 17 6 16Boris Tsybin 10000 m 17 03 4 9Boris Yakimov 5000 m 8 12 6 1910000 m 16 59 7 7References Edit The USSR and Olympism PDF Olympic Review International Olympic Committee 84 530 557 October 1974 Retrieved 2008 03 28 Official Olympic Reports International Olympic Committee results database Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title Soviet Union at the 1956 Winter Olympics amp oldid 1001640572, wikipedia, wiki, book,

books

, library,

article

, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games.